PRIVACY NOTICE - Data Protection Act 1998

Youth Support Services Agreement

We, La Retraite Roman Catholic Girls’ School, collect and hold personal information relating to our pupils and may also receive information about them from their previous school, local authority, and/or the Department for Education (DfE). We use this personal data to:

  • support our pupils’ learning;
  • monitor and report on their progress;
  • provide appropriate pastoral care;
  • assess the quality of our services.

This information will include their contact details, national curriculum assessment results, attendance information, any exclusion information, where they go after they leave us, and personal characteristics such as their ethnic group, any special educational needs they may have, as well as relevant medical information.

For pupils enrolling for post 14 qualifications, the Learning Records Service will give us the unique learner number (ULN) and may also give us details about your learning or qualifications.

Once our pupils reach the age of 13, the law requires us to pass on certain information to the London Borough of Lambeth, who have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year-olds. We may also share certain personal data relating to children aged 16 and over with post-16 education and training providers, in order to secure appropriate services for them.

A parent/guardian can request that only their child’s name, address, and date of birth be passed to the London Borough of Lambeth by informing Mr John King, Curriculum Support Manager. This right is transferred to the child once she reaches the age 16. For more information about services for young people, please go to our local authority website www.lambeth.gov.uk.

For those pupils that have contact with the school’s careers advisors, personal details will be shared with the advisors that is relevant to their possible future careers.

We will not give information about our pupils to anyone without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so. If you would like to receive a copy of the information about your son/daughter that we hold, please contact Mr Jovan Trkulja, Data Manager at jtrkulja@laretraite.lambeth.sch.uk.

We are required, by law, to pass certain information about our pupils to our local authority (LA) and the Department for Education (DfE).

DfE may also share pupil level personal data that we supply to them, with third parties. This will only take place where legislation allows it to do so and it is in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Decisions on whether DfE releases this personal data to third parties are subject to a robust approval process and are based on a detailed assessment of who is requesting the data, the purpose for which it is required, the level and sensitivity of data requested, and the arrangements in place to store and handle the data. To be granted access to pupil level data, requestors must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information on how this sharing process works, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/national-pupil-database-apply-for-a-data-extract.

For information on which third party organisations (and for which project) pupil level data has been provided to, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received.

If you need more information about how our local authority and/or DfE collect and use your information, please visit:

Website Design By Cleverbox