Close

Our School App Stay connected on the go...

Open
Close

Download our FREE smartphone app today!

Get the app

Staff List

Senior Leadership Team (SLT)
Mr D Malins Headteacher (& Science)
Mrs L Thompson Deputy Headteacher (& English)
Mr P Steward Director of Learning, Business & Operations
Ms R Coyle Director of Learning, Sixth Form (& Economics, Business) and Careers Lead
Mr M Allan Assistant Headteacher (& Science)
Mrs A Asafo-Agyei Assistant Headteacher (& Science), Acting Designated Safeguarding Lead, Acting SENDCo (maternity cover)
Mr M Dutton Assistant Headteacher (& Maths)
Mr M Donolato Lead Practitioner (Maths, Science)
English Department
Mr J Lomas Head of Department
Miss J Lowe Joint Second in Department
Ms M Nicolaides Acting Joint Second in Department
Ms S Burgess (& Acting Deputy SENDCo)
Mrs C Ferreira (& Y10 Year Learning Co-ordinator)
Miss E Goodfellow  
Ms C Johnston (maternity cover)
Mrs L Thompson (& Deputy Headteacher)
Maths Department
Mrs R Archie-Pearce Head of Department
Ms C Patel Second in Department, Numeracy Co-ordinator
Mr M Donolato Lead Practitioner (& Science)
Mr M Dutton  (& Assistant Headteacher)
Mr V Gurbah (& Combined Cadet Force Link)
Ms P Chandan  
Mr E Rahman  
Mr O Runsewe  
Mrs J Sobowale  
Science Department

Mr S Shaw

Head of Department (& Head of Physics)

Mr I Mohamud

Second in Department (& Head of Chemistry)

Mr M Allan (& Assistant Headteacher)
Mrs A Asafo-Agyei (& Assistant Headteacher)
Miss H Assinder (part-time)
Miss R Boateng (maternity cover)
Miss C Cunningham  
Miss L Laber Acting Head of Biology
Mr D Malins (& Headteacher)

Miss J McFarlane

and Year 7 Learning Co-ordinator, Associate Assistant Headteacher (overseeing Primary to Secondary Transition)

Miss N Tamakloe

and Year 11 Learning Co-ordinator, Associate Assistant Headteacher (overseeing Student Voice  & Student Leadership)

RE Department
Ms E Zyba Acting Head of Department (maternity cover)
Ms C Assan Acting Joint Second in Department
Ms H Boakye Acting Joint Second in Department
Ms K Manesseh  
Ms M Nolan (part-time)
Ms C Tooke and Humanities (maternity cover)
Mrs B Ward and History
Psychology Department

Mrs A Sacks

Head of Department and Lead Teacher for the Extended Project Qualification (EPQ), ASDAN Co-ordinator, oversight of The Scholarship Programme

Mrs S Appiah-Kubi and Health & Social Care, Sociology and Years 8 & 9 Learning Co-ordinator
Health & Social Care Department
Mrs K Baxter-Batchelor Head of Department
Mrs S Appiah-Kubi and Psychology, Sociology and Years 8 & 9 Learning Co-ordinator
Economics, Business Studies & ICT Department

Mr R Stober

Head of Department, Associate Assistant Headteacher (overseeing Vocational Subjects), Applied Business, Economics

Ms R Coyle Director of Learning, Sixth Form, Economics, Applied Business
Mr S Baylor IT, Computing, Applied Business
Ms G Grigore Applied Business (& Geography)
Creative Arts Department (Art & DT) 
Miss J Silcox Head of Department (maternity cover)
Ms L Nutton Art
Miss P Barbeito Food Technology (part-time)
Ms H Hayward Art, Textiles (part-time)
Ms D Lewin (part-time)
Drama Department
Mrs A Masoliver Head of Department
Miss C Clarke  
Music Department
Mr R Owens Director of Music
Miss R Whitmarsh Deputy Director of Music
Ms N Christian-John (part-time) & Director of the Gospel Choir
Ms E Blair Peripatetic Violin & Viola Teacher
Mr A French Peripatetic Jazz Piano Teacher
Vacancy Peripatetic Cello Teacher
Ms K Hodges Peripatetic Brass Teacher
Mr R Hughes Peripatetic Clarinet & Saxophone Teacher
Mr E Joste Peripatetic Percussion & Drums Teacher
Ms C King Peripatetic Singing Teacher
Mr J Rodrigues Peripatetic Guitar Teacher
Ms B Tempest Peripatetic Flute Teacher
Ms T Vasylenko Peripatetic Piano Teacher
Media Studies Department
Mr S Lopez Subject Leader
Modern Foreign Languages Department (French & Spanish)
Mrs K Vajsz Head of Department (part-time)
Mrs S Soriano-Ferrero Second in Department (& Latin)
Mrs A Claps  
Ms C Flavius  
Mr F Orjales-Mourente (part-time) and HLTA for the EAL Department 
Ms J Urqhuart (& Head of Year 13)
Humanities Department (History, Sociology, Government & Politics)
Mrs J Kelly Head of Department, Associate Assistant Headteacher (overseeing PSHE & Show My Homework)
Mr A Bloss Second in Department
Mr K Regan Head of Government & Politics
Mrs S Appiah-Kubi and Health & Social Care, Psychology and Years 8 & 9 Learning Co-ordinator
Mrs B Ward and RE
Miss T Williamson  
Geography Department
Mrs L Aslin Head of Department
Ms L Ryan  
Miss A Cook  
Miss G Grigore and Applied Business (part-time)
PE Department
Mr J Burke  
Miss D Merkel (maternity cover)
Miss N Rumble (& Head of Year 12)
EAL Department
Mrs W Jarrett Head of Department
Ms H Ferreira Portuguese teacher 
Mr F Orjales-Mourente Higher Level Teaching Assistant (& MFL teacher)
Pastoral Support Staff
Miss L Adams Key Stage 4 Pastoral Support Manager
Ms J Gosling Key Stage 3 Pastoral Support Manager
Mrs M Newell Safeguarding Officer
Ms D Tweed School Counsellor 
Sister J Arakkal Chaplain (Mon - Thurs)
Miss H Laszki Sixth Form Study Supervisor/Sixth Form Attendance
Mrs N McKellar Behaviour for Learning Mentor (Sixth Form)
Miss S Richards Behaviour for Learning Mentor
Ms C Weekes Behaviour for Learning Mentor
Miss E Chambers Learning Mentor
Miss K Murray Learning Mentor
Miss M Ungaro Learning Mentor & Safeguarding Officer for the 6th Form (Tues - Thurs)
Miss L Quain Attendance Officer
Miss S Ebanks Admin Officer (Medical/SEN)
Learning Support Staff
Mrs A Asaf-Agyei Assistant Headteacher and Acting SENDCo (maternity cover)
Ms S Burgess Acting Deputy SENDCo
Mrs C Fernandez Librarian
Ms B Simpson Manager in charge of The Learning Support Unit (Bakhita Centre)
Mr D Brown Manager in charge of The Reflection Centre (Mon - Thurs)
Ms P Deshong-Charles Cover Supervisor (part-time)
Ms S Viegas Cover Supervisor
Ms E Drozd Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Mr K Van Ristell Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Miss A During Learning Support Assistant (Transition)
Mrs R Kamal Learning Support Assistant
Ms E Marfo Learning Support Assistant
Mrs A Quirin Learning Support Assistant
Ms P Ramalingum Learning Support Assistant
Ms C Wright Learning Support Assistant
Technical Staff
Mr A Silva IT Network Manager
Mr K Sinivasagen IT Technician
Miss H Ahamed Senior Science Technician
Miss R Ahmed Science Technician
Mr M Yacubo Lead Creative Arts Technician
Miss T Chetcuti Creative Arts Technician
Admin Staff
Mr J King Curriculum Support Manager (Data & Exams)
Miss T Coughlan Exams & Finance Officer
Ms A Clarke HR Manager
Mrs H Wojnowska Finance & Lettings Manager (Mon-Thurs)
Mrs V Avenell Admin Manager
Mrs A Love Office Manager
Mrs C Baskott Clerk to the Governors
Mrs N Weekly Admin Officer (Work Experience, T Level Support and Alumni)
Miss M Love Admin Officer (Admissions & Scholarship)
Mrs E Francis Admin Officer (Marketing, Communications & Reprographics)
Mr C Jones Admin Officer (Combined Cadet Force) (Tues-Weds)
Miss W Joseph Admin Assistant (Receptionist)
Mrs N Rashid Admin Assistant (Receptionist) 
Mrs J Di Genua Finance Assistant (Mornings only)
Ms J Thomas-Gwarada Reprographics Assistant 
Premises & Lettings Staff
Mr S Roach  Premises Manager
Mr M Skalbania Deputy Premises Manager
Mr R Delicata Premises Officer (Mon, Tues)
Mr R Ovon Premises Officer (Weds - Fri)
Mr W Fernandez Lettings Supervisor (Evenings & weekends)
Mr J Gomez Lettings Assistant (Evenings & weekends)
Mr J Balseca Lettings Assistant (Evenings & weekends)
Lunchtime Supervisory Staff
Miss T Chetcuti Senior Lunchtime Supervisor
Miss S Adu-Sarfo Lunchtime Supervisor
Miss R Akintujoye Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs A Bensadoun Lunchtime Supervisor
Miss R Bhola Lunchtime Supervisor
Ms W Wildman Lunchtime Supervisor
Catering Staff
Mr M Jaafar Catering Manager
Mr V Camacho Kitchen Porter
Mrs P Cullen Catering Assistant
Mr K Harper Chef
Ms L Miskella Catering Assistant
Ms L Palmer Catering Assistant
Mrs R Raheem Catering Assistant
Mrs N Sultana Catering Assistant

The following staff are currently on maternity leave:

  • Ms H Martin - Assistant Headteacher, SEND Co-ordinator, Safeguarding Lead
  • Mrs C Williams – Assistant Headteacher
  • Ms L Faith – Second in English and Associate Assistant Headteacher
  • Miss S Clark – Head of PE
  • Mrs L Thompson – Head of RE
  • Mrs S Franco - teacher of History & RE
  • Mrs E Day – teacher of Science
  • Dr M Bertini – teacher of Science
  • Ms J Chang – 2 i/c of Creative Arts
  • Ms A Mohammed - Teacher of Maths
  • Miss S Winterton - Head of Creative Arts
Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×

Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×